Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: MatriX RSS
Avatar
mwalkup #1
Member since Apr 2018 · 3 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Subject: From during initial <stream:stream
I have a server that I have no control over as far as how it responds.

I need to include a from value during the initial <stream:stream, ie:
  1. <stream:stream xmlns:stream="http://etherx.jabber.org/streams" xmlns="jabber:client" from="mwalkup@test.local" to="test.local"  version="1.0" >

Are you able to do that using the XMPP SDK?
This post was edited on 2018-04-02, 21:18 by Alex.
Avatar
Alex #2
Member since Feb 2003 · 4327 posts · Location: Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
no you are not able to do that on client connections. The from attribute is not required and not needed.
You tell your server who you are during authentication later.

Alex
Avatar
mwalkup #3
Member since Apr 2018 · 3 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Alex, forgive me as I am new to XMPP....

I am reading RFC 6120....
4.2.  Opening a Stream

   After connecting to the appropriate IP address and port of the
   receiving entity, the initiating entity opens a stream by sending a
   stream header (the "initial stream header") to the receiving entity.

  1.    I: <?xml version='1.0'?>
  2.       <stream:stream
  3.           from='juliet@im.example.com'
  4.           to='im.example.com'
  5.           version='1.0'
  6.           xml:lang='en'
  7.           xmlns='jabber:client'
  8.           xmlns:stream='http://etherx.jabber.org/streams'>

   The receiving entity then replies by sending a stream header of its
   own (the "response stream header") to the initiating entity.

Unfortunately, I have no control of the server, and they wont update it to appease using this SDK.  Thoughts?
Avatar
mwalkup #4
Member since Apr 2018 · 3 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
I should have mentioned that the server requires the from part...
Avatar
Alex #5
Member since Feb 2003 · 4327 posts · Location: Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
I have not seen a server in the last 10+ years which requires the from on client connections.
And also no modern client is seding it in the stream header. MatriX is used by many different softwrae applications and many different server implementations and there never has a problem with the from. Also the RFCs don't say that it is required.
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Forum: MatriX RSS